eCare - My Account

Useful Information


  • VAS Deactivation

    Below are the list of port numbers (third party content providers) for which customers can deactivate the relevant service(s) by sending SMS with keyword STOP ALL:::

    SL NoCP NamePort/Short codes
    1Adbox Bangladesh16265  
    2BDNEWS2422000  
    3BINBIT16261  
    4EBS4636  
    5DNS7464  
    6Gakk Media16235  
    7MM service99349933 
    8Mobile Multimedia225516251 
    9Multi-Sourcing3333335516215
    10SSL Wireless2666595916232
    11SSLE60606161 
    12True & Workstation23452002 
    13Live Technologies28777  
    14Live Entertainment16316  
    15Mir Technologies16258  
    16Symbiotic16292  
    17TTBC2700  
    18Inforev3003  
  • New connection purchase

    Individual Subscription:

    Contact Point: Grameenphone Center, Retailer outlet

    Documents required:

    National Identity Card (NID) and it's photocopy (Passport in case of the foreigners/diplomats). We accept Passport or Driving License (at only GPC) for purchasing a new SIM if the customer do not have NID.
    One copy of passport sized photograph.
    Name, Phone and NID number of an Identifier (this is Optional for diplomats and foreigners).
    Price & charges: Find under package section

    Subscription Form:

    Front Side of Surscription Form

    Back Side of Surscription Form

    Business Subscription:

    Please write to business.solutions@grameenphone.com

  • SIM Replacement

    Contact Point: GPC, GPCF, GP Express

    For individual subscription - Bio-metric verification & Subscription paper will be required along with the necessary National ID and 1(one) copy of passport size photograph

    For corporate subscription - To replace or change SIM card, key contact person needs to send an application in letterhead pad / fill up SIM replacement form with proper company seal and valid sign & come to any GPC, GPCF, Internet Point (Selected branch)

    For some special organization (Bangladesh Army, Navy, Air Force, BGB, Police, RAB, Ansar & VDP, Special Security Forces, President Guard Regiment etc) - SIM card can be replaced or changed with the signature & seal of the respective personnel in-charge or certain high ranking officers rather than key contact person.

    SIM Replacement  Charge for Prepaid: BDT 110

    SIM Replacement  Charge for Postpaid: BDT 125

    Download SIM Replacement Form to replace SIM. Please follow the instructions below:

    • Download and print the SIM Replacement form (both page)
    • Fill it up properly (Subscriber Name, Address & Mobile Number)
    • Put your signature in designated place (In case of company, signature of authorized person along with seal)Submit to your nearest Grameenphone Center with the necessary National ID and 1(one) copy of passport size photograph
  • Migration

    Contact Point: GPC, Retailer outlet, 121(Only SMS based Migration)
    Price & Charge:

    Sl.Previous PackageChanged PackagePrice & charges
    1SmileAaponFree
    ShohojFree
    BondhuFree
    DjuiceFree
    Xplore350
    BS prepaidFree*
    BS Postpaid450
    AaponFree
    2DjuiceShohojFree
    BondhuFree
    DjuiceFree
    Xplore350
    BS prepaidFree*
    BS Postpaid600
    SmileN/A
    3XploreDjuiceN/A
    Shohoj100
    Adj Djuice100
    BS prepaidFree
    BS PostpaidFree *
    4BS PostpaidBS PrepaidFree
    5BS PrepaidBS Postpaid350
  • Address Change
    Contact Point: GPC/F, Grameenphone Express
    Documents required: Subscription Paper (for all touch points), Signature verification. FAX mentioning (his/her mobile number, old address, new address and valid signature)
    • For corporate subs-To change address key contact person needs to send fax in company letterhead pad with proper company seal and valid sign mentioning old Address, New Address. Or he/she can come to the GPC/GPCF with above mention papers.

    Fax- 02-9882948-51 (Corp, SME and All).

    • For some special organization (Bangladesh Army, Navy, Air Force, Rifles, Police, RAB, Ansar & VDP, Special Security Forces, President Guard Regiment, etc)can change their Official Address with the signature & seal of the respective unit heads or certain high ranked officers rather than key contact person.

    Price & charges: Not Applicable.

  • Auto Debit

    **Only applicable for postpaid subscriber.
    Contact Point: Respective Vendors or Bank
    Documents required: Subscribers have to have a credit card or account of following vendors or banks

    • VANIK Credit Card
    • SCB Credit Card
    • SCB Account
    • SE Credit Card

    Subscriber need to go to the respective bank or vendor with last GP bill copy to fill out a prescribed Auto Debit form to avail Auto debit facilities. Bank will send notification to Banking unit of GP after necessary verification. Banking Unit will enroll specific customer in BSCS as auto debit customer. From than GP charges appropriate amount of his usage to remain him unbar as and when required.

    Cancellation: subscribers need to contact with respective bank or vendors to cancellation or enrolled the facilities. Bank will notify GP. Then banking unit will cancel customer's instruction from system.

    Price & charges: Not Applicable.

  • Correction of wrong payment
    Wrong Account PaymentWrong Flexi load Payment

    Contact Point: Respective Bank Documents required: 1. Subscriber must go to bank with his original payment slip. 2. Subscriber must submit an application. 3. Subscriber must keep a copy of his application with received Bank seal.

    In the application subscriber must mention

    • Valid Signature which was given in the Subscription Copy.
    • The wrong account ID that he/she wrote.
    • The correct ID.
    • Payment Date.
    • Deposited Amount.
    • Name of the subscriber.

    ** Bank will send us a forwarding letter in their letterhead regarding the issue within maximum 5 working days. Price & charges: Not Applicable

    Contact Point: GPC/F. Documents required:A fax from the Retailer on behalf of the Subscriber within 3 days on or subscriber can come to our GPC with:1.Retailer's Letter Head Pad. The fax has to have:

    • Right Number
    • Wrong Number
    • Mob. Number of the Retailer
    • Date & Time of the Transaction
    • Transaction ID
    • Exact amount of the FlexiLoad
    • Name, address and signature of both Retailer & Subscriber
    • Fax: 02-9882948-51
    2. After the fax is received, Customer Communication will contact with both Retailer and Subscriber for verification. 3. If the Information is Valid then, customer communication will contact to Collection unit and notify them with the details. 4. Collection will adjust the amount to the Correct Number.

     

    ** Whole procedure should take 1 working day and applicable for postpaid customers only.

    Price & charges: Not Applicable

  • Itemized Bill / Call Detail

    Contact Point: GPC/FDocuments required:

    Subscription Paper, Application.
    For Corp & SME, Subscriber can contact their key contact person for Itemized bill.
    Price & charges: BDT 115 taka (Including Vat)
    h2>Subscription Form

    Business Subscription:

    Please write to business.solutions@grameenphone.com

  • International Roaming

    Roaming Packages:

    • Standard Roaming: Standard roaming is only for postpaid customer with voice, SMS and data connectivity while in roaming.
    • Basic Roaming: Basic roaming is for both Postpaid and Prepaid customers with voice and SMS services only.
    • Data Roaming: Data roaming is for postpaid customers only with data and SMS services.
    • SMS Roaming: SMS roaming is for both postpaid and prepaid customers with only SMS service.

    Documents Required:

    • Properly filled up International Roaming Subscription Form (available in all GPC as well).
    • Photocopy of customer's international credit card (both side) and duly signed on the photocopy
    • For foreign currency account holder, FC A/C authentication in Bank letterhead and FC A/C authentication in Company letterhead
    • Auto bill pay form (optional for Basic roaming, Standard roaming and data roaming). But Auto bill pay form is mandatory for SMS roaming
    • Photocopy of first 2 pages for machine readable passport (MRP) or first five pages of non MRP passport
    • Passport size photograph- 02 copies

    Security Deposit:

    • Security Deposit is mandatory for Standard, Basic and data roaming customer.
    • No security deposit is required for SMS roaming

    Charging amount for availing prepaid roaming:

    • Minimum charging amount for availing Prepaid Basic Roaming is minimum 25 USD and for SMS Roaming is USD 10

    Grameenphone TravelSure

    • Grameenphone TravelSure brings a unique feature for you to get rid of "Bill-shock" from expensive & unintentional data roaming. Be relaxed and enjoy worry-free data roaming service.
    • This is applicable for all postpaid roaming customer (except Blackberry users)

    Know more details about roaming product and features

  • Postpaid International Call Access Request

    Contact Point: GPC/F, Grameenphone Express, 121
    Documents required: Subscription Paper, Recharge 3000 TK and inform the concern end (Contact point).
    Price & charges: Not Applicable

  • Lost Phone barring

    Contact Point: GPC/F, Grameenphone Express, 121
    Documents required: After Bio- Metric verified requested number will be bar from GPC, GPCF & Grameenphone Express.  After Verify Mobile Number information (like, FNF number, Last recharge etc.) 121 will  execute bar request.
    Price & charges: Not Applicable.

  • Cancellation of subscription

    ** Only applicable for Post paid
    Contact Point: GPC/F
    Documents required: Subscription Paper, Physical SIM
    Exception:
    If the subscription paper or the SIM is lost, then a GD copy along with an application has to submit and a form has to fill up properly.

    Price & charges: All the dues have to clear before cancellation of subscription. If customer has over payment, then s/he can either adjust it to any other number or can get the amount in cash.

  • Reconnection
    Currently this service is not available
  • GSM Feature Activation/ Deactivation process

    Forward Cases

    To Activate

    To Deactivate

    Call Forward when Not Reachable

    * * 62 * phone number #

    # # 62 # send

    Call Forward when phone is Busy

    * * 67 * phone number #

    # # 67 # send

    Call Forward when there is No Reply

    * * 61 * phone number #

    # # 61 # send

    Call Forward All Calls

    * * 21 * phone number #

    # # 21 # send

    Forward All Calls

    *002*[Phone Number]#

     

    Forward all calls that match the 4 condition

    *004*[Phone Number]#

     

    Divert Cancel

      

    To Cancel All sorts of call forwarding

     

    # # 002 #

    Divert Status Check

      

    ** For checking call forwarding status, dial

    * # Code #

    After typing any code, you will have to press the Send/Call button of your handset.

  • SIM Card PIN or PUK problem

    Contact Point:

    GPC, GPCF, GP Express

    Information required:

    Mobile Number information [Owner information (NID & Date Of Birth), FNF number, Last recharge etc.], SIM Number (the number mentioned at the back of the SIM card)

  • SMS Connectivity

    Customer Check Point:

    • Reset the SMS center number (SMSC) in SMS settings by deleting the old center number and save +8801700000600 as new SMSC.
    • Set the GP SMS center number as default SMS center (the option & the option name may vary with handset)
    • Set SMS format as ”Text Mode”
    • Check SMS barring feature status from Handset Settings
    • Finally check by changing handset.

    If the problem still remains then contact at below point:

    Contact Point:
    GPC, GPCF, GP Express,121 & Online Customer Service

  • Incoming & Outgoing Call Problem (Connection Status)

    Customer Check Point:

    • Available Mobile Balance for prepaid / credit limit status for postpaid
    • Check Call barring feature status from Handset Call Settings option
    • Check appropriate operator if using Dual SIM in using in Handset
    • Restart your handset and check again

    If the problem still remains then contact at below point:

    Contact Point:
    GPC, GPCF, GP Express, 121 & Online Customer Service

  • Awareness on unknown cash/gift offer (Fraudulent attempt)

    “In recent times, a group of fraudulent activists are either calling or sending SMS to our valued subscribers from unknown numbers and trying to mislead them with cash rewards and gifts.

    We would like to state and inform all our valued subscriber that such deception is nothing but an act of pretention and hereby request all not to be confused by such calls or SMS. Grameenphone will bear no liability if subscribers incur financial loss contacting such unknown numbers.

    Grameenphone contacts its valued subscribers by calling only from 121. So please remember this number. Thank you”

  • Call & SMS Barring/Unbarring feature from handset

    Customer Check Point:

    Call barring

    Call barring allows subscribers to restrict people from making certain types of calls from their phone. They can choose to bar all incoming calls, all outgoing calls, or all international calls. The default call barring password is 0000. Call barring can be activated from the handset, or subscribers can use the following short codes:

    Barring Cases

    To Activate

    To Deactivate

    Bar all outgoing calls

    * 33 * PWD #

    # 33 * PWD #

    Bar all incoming calls

    * 35 * PWD #

    # 35 * PWD #

    Bar all outgoing international calls

    * 331 * PWD #

    # 331 * PWD #

    Bar all incoming calls when Roaming Abroad

    * 351 * PWD #

    # 351 * PWD #

    SMS Barring

    To block All Incoming SMS

    * 35 * PWD * 16 #

    # 35 * PWD #

     

    To block All Outgoing SMS

    * 33 * PWD *16 #

    # 33 * PWD #

     

    Change barring password

    * * 03 * 330 * OPWD * NPWD * RPWD #

    NPWD = New password

      

    OPWD = Old password

    Password has to be 4 digits

    PWD = Password

      

    RPWD = Repeat new password

      

    Example:

      

    Changing the default password 0000 to 5678:

    * * 03 * 330 * 0000 * 5678 * 5678 #

  • Sales & Services Forms

 

Share