Useful Information

Mobile Number Portability (MNP)

1. Mobile Number Portability is a service through which a customer can switch from current mobile operator to another mobile operator by keeping the MSISDN (Mobile number) unchanged.

2. For porting to GP through MNP system, customer needs to visit any GPC/GP Express/GP SIM Replacement point; share MSISDN, NID Number, date of birth, name, and address; perform Biometric verification upon accepting the terms of condition of subscription at GP Retail Point, once the process is completed, customer will get SMS confirmation of successful verification to current Operator SIM. After completing these steps, customer will get new GP SIM from Retailer; get MNP validation confirmation SMS from GP to existing Operator SIM; finally current Operator SIM will be deactivated and new GP SIM will get activated.

3. Default Package after Porting

  • Prepaid connection: Nischinto
  • Postpaid connection: Myplan.

But after, successful porting , the subscriber can migrate immediately to other applicable package of GP, if needed. 

4. Possible reasons for rejection:

  • Porting request made before the expiry of a ninety days’ period from the activation date of a new connection
  • There are overdue bills to current Mobile Phone Operator
  • A request for change of ownership of the mobile number is under process
  • The mobile number sought to be ported is sub-judice; the number is currently the subject of a legal matter
  • Porting of the mobile number has been prohibited by a Court of Law; and
  • There are contractual obligations

5. As per Government directives, in case of porting of a prepaid number, the available balance, talk time, data, if any, shall lapse.

 

VAS Deactivation

Below are the list of port numbers (third party content providers) for which customers can deactivate the relevant service(s) by sending SMS with keyword STOP ALL:

SL NoCP NamePort/Short codes
1Adbox Bangladesh16265  
2BDNEWS2422000  
3BINBIT16261  
4EBS24636  
5DNS27464  
6Gakk Media16235  
7MM service2993429933 
8Mobile Multimedia2225516251 
9Multi-Sourcing233332335516215
10SSL Wireless226662595916232
11SSLE2606026161 
12True & Workstation2234522002 
13Live Technologies28777  
14Live Entertainment16316  
15Mir Technologies16258  
16Symbiotic16292  
17TTBC22700  
18Inforev23003  

New connection purchase

Now customer can purchase Grameenphone new connection with the new e- registration process.

Information Required to Purchase new connection: National Identity Card (NID) number, birthday information, customer name and address.

Price & charges: Find under package section

Business Subscription:

Please write to business.solutions@grameenphone.com

SIM Replacement

Contact Point:GPC, GPCF, GP Express

For individual subscription - Bio-metric verification (Mandatory). SIM replacement form must be filled up after successful Bio-metric verification.

For corporate subscription - To replace or change SIM card, key contact person needs to send an application in letterhead pad / fill up SIM replacement form with proper company seal and valid sign & come to any GPC, GPCF, GP Express (Selected branch)

SIM Replacement Charge for Prepaid: BDT 100

SIM Replacement Charge for Postpaid: BDT 100

Address Change

Contact Point: GPC/F, Grameenphone Express,  insta.service@grameenphone.com
Documents required: Subscription Paper (for all touch points), Signature verification. FAX mentioning (his/her mobile number, old address, new address and valid signature)
  • For corporate subs-To change address key contact person needs to send fax in company letterhead pad with proper company seal and valid sign mentioning old Address, New Address. Or he/she can come to the GPC/GPCF with above mention papers.

Fax- 02-9882948-51 (Corp, SME and All).

  • For some special organization (Bangladesh Army, Navy, Air Force, Rifles, Police, RAB, Ansar & VDP, Special Security Forces, President Guard Regiment, etc)can change their Official Address with the signature & seal of the respective unit heads or certain high ranked officers rather than key contact person.

Price & charges: Not Applicable.

Auto Debit

**Only applicable for postpaid subscriber.
Contact Point: Respective Vendors or Bank
Documents required: Subscribers have to have a credit card or account of following vendors or banks

  • VANIK Credit Card
  • SCB Credit Card
  • SCB Account
  • SE Credit Card

Subscriber need to go to the respective bank or vendor with last GP bill copy to fill out a prescribed Auto Debit form to avail Auto debit facilities. Bank will send notification to Banking unit of GP after necessary verification. Banking Unit will enroll specific customer in BSCS as auto debit customer. From than GP charges appropriate amount of his usage to remain him unbar as and when required.

Cancellation: subscribers need to contact with respective bank or vendors to cancellation or enrolled the facilities. Bank will notify GP. Then banking unit will cancel customer's instruction from system.

Price & charges: Not Applicable.

Correction of wrong payment

Wrong Account PaymentWrong Flexi load Payment

Contact Point: Respective Bank Documents required: 1. Subscriber must go to bank with his original payment slip. 2. Subscriber must submit an application. 3. Subscriber must keep a copy of his application with received Bank seal.

In the application subscriber must mention

  • Valid Signature which was given in the Subscription Copy.
  • The wrong account ID that he/she wrote.
  • The correct ID.
  • Payment Date.
  • Deposited Amount.
  • Name of the subscriber.

** Bank will send us a forwarding letter in their letterhead regarding the issue within maximum 5 working days. Price & charges: Not Applicable

Contact Point: GPC/F. Documents required:A fax from the Retailer on behalf of the Subscriber within 3 days on or subscriber can come to our GPC with:1.Retailer's Letter Head Pad. The fax has to have:

  • Right Number
  • Wrong Number
  • Mob. Number of the Retailer
  • Date & Time of the Transaction
  • Transaction ID
  • Exact amount of the FlexiLoad
  • Name, address and signature of both Retailer & Subscriber
  • Fax: 02-9882948-51
2. After the fax is received, Customer Communication will contact with both Retailer and Subscriber for verification. 3. If the Information is Valid then, customer communication will contact to Collection unit and notify them with the details. 4. Collection will adjust the amount to the Correct Number.

 

** Whole procedure should take 1 working day and applicable for postpaid customers only.

Price & charges: Not Applicable

Itemized Bill / Call Detail

Contact Point: GPC/F

Documents required: SIM card, Subscription Paper, Application.

For Corp & SME, Subscriber can contact their key contact person for Itemized bill.
Price & charges: Per month BDT 115 taka (Including VAT)

Business Subscription:

Please write to business.solutions@grameenphone.com

International Roaming

Roaming Packages:

  • Standard Roaming: Standard roaming is only for postpaid customer with voice, SMS and data connectivity while in roaming.
  • Basic Roaming: Basic roaming is for both Postpaid and Prepaid customers with voice and SMS services only.
  • Data Roaming: Data roaming is for postpaid customers only with data and SMS services.
  • SMS Roaming: SMS roaming is for both postpaid and prepaid customers with only SMS service.

Documents Required:

  • Properly filled up International Roaming Subscription Form (available in all GPC as well).
  • Photocopy of customer's international credit card (both side) and duly signed on the photocopy
  • For foreign currency account holder, FC A/C authentication in Bank letterhead and FC A/C authentication in Company letterhead
  • Auto bill pay form (optional for Basic roaming, Standard roaming and data roaming). But Auto bill pay form is mandatory for SMS roaming
  • Photocopy of first 2 pages for machine readable passport (MRP) or first five pages of non MRP passport
  • Passport size photograph- 02 copies

Security Deposit:

  • Security Deposit is mandatory for Standard, Basic and data roaming customer.
  • No security deposit is required for SMS roaming

Charging amount for availing prepaid roaming:

  • Minimum charging amount for availing Prepaid Basic Roaming is minimum 25 USD and for SMS Roaming is USD 10

Grameenphone TravelSure

  • Grameenphone TravelSure brings a unique feature for you to get rid of "Bill-shock" from expensive & unintentional data roaming. Be relaxed and enjoy worry-free data roaming service.
  • This is applicable for all postpaid roaming customer (except Blackberry users)

Know more details about roaming product and features

Lost Phone barring

Contact Point: GPC/F, Grameenphone Express, 121
Documents required: After Bio- Metric verified requested number will be bar from GPC, GPCF & Grameenphone Express.  After Verify Mobile Number information (like, FNF number, Last recharge etc.) 121 will  execute bar request.
Price & charges: Not Applicable.

Cancellation of subscription

** Only applicable for Post paid
Contact Point: GPC/F
Documents required: Subscription Paper, Physical SIM
Exception:
If the subscription paper or the SIM is lost, then a GD copy along with an application has to submit and a form has to fill up properly.

Price & charges: All the dues have to clear before cancellation of subscription. If customer has over payment, then s/he can either adjust it to any other number or can get the amount in cash.

Reconnection

Currently this service is not available

GSM Feature Activation/ Deactivation process

Forward Cases

To Activate

To Deactivate

Call Forward when Not Reachable

* * 62 * phone number #

# # 62 # send

Call Forward when phone is Busy

* * 67 * phone number #

# # 67 # send

Call Forward when there is No Reply

* * 61 * phone number #

# # 61 # send

Call Forward All Calls

* * 21 * phone number #

# # 21 # send

Forward All Calls

*002*[Phone Number]#

 

Forward all calls that match the 4 condition

*004*[Phone Number]#

 

Divert Cancel

  

To Cancel All sorts of call forwarding

 

# # 002 #

Divert Status Check

  

** For checking call forwarding status, dial

* # Code #

After typing any code, you will have to press the Send/Call button of your handset.

SIM Card PIN or PUK problem

Contact Point: GPC, GPCF, GP Express, 121, Online Customer Service

Information required:

Mobile Number information [Owner information (NID & Date Of Birth), FNF number, Last recharge etc.], SIM Number (the number mentioned at the back of the SIM card)

SMS Connectivity

Customer Check Point:

  • Reset the SMS center number (SMSC) in SMS settings by deleting the old center number and save +8801700000600 as new SMSC.
  • Set the GP SMS center number as default SMS center (the option & the option name may vary with handset)
  • Set SMS format as ”Text Mode”
  • Check SMS barring feature status from Handset Settings
  • Finally check by changing handset.

If the problem still remains then contact at below point:

Contact Point:
GPC, GPCF, GP Express,121 & Online Customer Service

Incoming & Outgoing Call Problem (Connection Status)

Customer Check Point:

  • Available Mobile Balance for prepaid / credit limit status for postpaid
  • Check Call barring feature status from Handset Call Settings option
  • Check appropriate operator if using Dual SIM in using in Handset
  • Restart your handset and check again

If the problem still remains then contact at below point:

Contact Point:
GPC, GPCF, GP Express, 121 & Online Customer Service

Awareness on unknown cash/gift offer (Fraudulent attempt)

“In recent times, a group of fraudulent activists are either calling or sending SMS to our valued subscribers from unknown numbers and trying to mislead them with cash rewards and gifts.

We would like to state and inform all our valued subscriber that such deception is nothing but an act of pretention and hereby request all not to be confused by such calls or SMS. Grameenphone will bear no liability if subscribers incur financial loss contacting such unknown numbers.

Grameenphone contacts its valued subscribers by calling only from 121. So please remember this number. Thank you”

Call & SMS Barring/Unbarring feature from handset

Customer Check Point:

Call barring

Call barring allows subscribers to restrict people from making certain types of calls from their phone. They can choose to bar all incoming calls, all outgoing calls, or all international calls. The default call barring password is 0000. Call barring can be activated from the handset, or subscribers can use the following short codes:

Barring Cases

To Activate

To Deactivate

Bar all outgoing calls

* 33 * PWD #

# 33 * PWD #

Bar all incoming calls

* 35 * PWD #

# 35 * PWD #

Bar all outgoing international calls

* 331 * PWD #

# 331 * PWD #

Bar all incoming calls when Roaming Abroad

* 351 * PWD #

# 351 * PWD #

SMS Barring

To block All Incoming SMS

* 35 * PWD * 16 #

# 35 * PWD #

 

To block All Outgoing SMS

* 33 * PWD *16 #

# 33 * PWD #

 

Change barring password

* * 03 * 330 * OPWD * NPWD * RPWD #

NPWD = New password

  

OPWD = Old password

Password has to be 4 digits

PWD = Password

  

RPWD = Repeat new password

  

Example:

  

Changing the default password 0000 to 5678:

* * 03 * 330 * 0000 * 5678 * 5678 #

 

grameenphone